Great Pre-code Quotes


I found this little list of quotes from pre-code movies in my files. I can’t remember what I planned to do with them, so I thought I’d share them:

Vantine (Jean Harlow): You can check the wings and halo at the desk.
Dennis (Clark Gable): I'll be right up.
-Red Dust (1932)

Nan (Joan Blondell): You scram, before I wrap a chair around your neck!
Vivian (Claire Dodd): It's three o'clock in the morning - where do you want me to go?
(Nan starts to speak, but Vivian cuts her off)
Vivian: You cheap stenographer...
Nan: Outside, countess. As long as they've got sidewalks YOU'VE got a job.
(Shoves her out, kicks her in the bum, and slams the door)
-Footlight Parade (1933)

Lil (Jean Harlow): I'm not gonna spend my whole life on the wrong side of the railroad tracks.
Sally (Una Merkel): I hope you don't get hit by a train while you're crossing over.
-Red-Headed Woman (1932)

Lily (Miriam Hopkins): Well, I'll leave you alone with that lady. But if you behave like a gentleman, I'll break your neck.
-Trouble in Paradise (1932)

I know there are so many more good ones out there. Leave a comment if you’ve got a favorite to share.

5 comments:

Mythical Monkey said...

From, what else, a Joan Blondell movie, in this case Other Men's Women:


Marie: [taking off her apron] Anything else you guys want?

Railroad worker at Lunch Counter: Yeah, gimme a big slice of you on toast, and some French-fried potatoes on the side.

Marie: [taking out her compact and powdering her face] Listen, baby, I'm A.P.O.

Railroad worker at Lunch Counter: [to the other railroad worker] What does she mean, A.P.O.?

Marie: Ain't Puttin' Out!

Clara said...

K.C., I’m celebrating my post #100 and I’m going to upload a special-classic-actor-related-thing if someone answers correctly the question I posted. Wanna participate?
Click here

Cool quotes btw :)

KC said...

Oh yes--that's a good one MM! I own that one; I kind of feel like watching it again now.

Thanks Clara--congrats. on reaching post 100! I'll definitely drop by.

thingy said...

LOL. I just wish I could be as witty with the quips.

KC said...

Isn't that the beauty of the movies thingy? You get to see what life would be like if you thought of that clever remark *before* you left the party.

Post a Comment

Related Posts with Thumbnails